Privacy

The Canny Group values and protects the personal information it collects from clients and contractors in the course of providing its services and continues to demonstrate a strong culture of protecting confidentiality and privacy. In this policy the term ‘personal information’ refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

In acting for clients the Canny Group strictly adheres to its legislative and professional responsibilities including duties of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. Any personal information collected, handled, stored or disclosed about you by the Canny Group will be managed in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Canny Group reserves the right to make amendments to this privacy policy at any time.

NB. If you access other organisation’s sites using a link from this webpage, please note you will leave the Canny Group’s website and will be subject to the terms, conditions and circumstances of the site you visit, including the level of privacy protection offered on that site. The Canny Group privacy policy and protections will no longer apply once you leave our site.

Collection of Personal Information and Other Information

In most circumstances we collect information directly from you to enable us to deliver our financial and legal consulting services to you. This may be through correspondence, email, in person and by telephone. Indicative information we may collect includes your name, contact details, date of birth and any fact or opinion you provide that is related to the matter you are seeking advice or representation on. We may also obtain information from a third party such as past or present employer, your medical practitioners or your bank. We will only collect personal information where it is reasonable, practicable and lawful to do so.

In the provision of our services, we may provide information to agents to take actions or make enquires in relation to the conduct of your matter. We may also access your information to send you details about the firms’ activities or developments in law that we believe will be of interest to you.

We will not collect personal information about you from third parties unless you consent to the collection of the information from someone else, or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you. If it is unclear to us whether you have consented to the collection of personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to contact you to ensure that you are aware of the reason and purpose of the collection. We will inform you if we are required to collect personal information without your consent under law or pursuant to a court/tribunal order.

Website Information

The Canny Group website collects anonymous information through web servers. Information such as the number, date and timing of visits to the website and the pages of the website visited frequently is collected for statistical purposes only to assist us to improve our service.

This website also uses “cookies” (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect personal information. They assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient for you. For instance, if you choose to personalise this web site, the cookies will enable the site to remember your preferred settings for your subsequent visits.

Use of Collected Information

We only collect and record personal information that is necessary for us to perform our activities. The information that is collected by the Canny Group will not be used or disclosed for any purpose other than the primary purpose for which you have engaged our services and for purposes ancillary and consequential to the primary purpose of collection such as invoicing, correspondence and accurate file management.

We will not use or disclose such information without your consent or contrary to your instructions unless authorised or required by law.

Security of Information

The information you provide us is securely stored on computer and in paper-based files as appropriate. All reasonable steps are taken to protect the information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including password and network protection and secure storage of paper-based documents.

Access to Personal Information

You have a right to access and/or correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. Please contact us at the address below if you:

  • want to have access to the personal information (if any) that we hold about you;
  • believe that the personal information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date; or
  • have concerns about your privacy rights.